Saint Jacques-sur-Coudenberg Clock - Brussels, Belgium
31U E 595743 N 5633147
Saint Jacques-sur-Coudenberg (English: St. Jacques' Church at the Coudenberg) was constructed from 1776-1787 in the neoclassical architectural style. It has an octagonal bell tower that includes four clocks.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

ABOUT THE CLOCKS:

There are actually four clocks, one each on four of the eight sides of the bell tower. Each round clock background is black. The clock hands are gold. The times are in gold Roman numerals with gold cardinal numbers above the Roman numerals to indicate seconds. A gold band circles the outer rim of each clock.

ABOUT THE CHURCH:

A sign at the church reads:

"Built approximately on the site of the former Gothic convent church of the Coudenberg Abbey, St. Jacques' Church is part of the composition of the Royal Square which it dominates. Neoclassical in style, it was erected between 1776 and 1787. Its facade with peristyle is inspired by a Roman temple, and was worked on successively by the architects B. Guimard and L. Montoyer. After this, T.-F. Suys (octogonal tower and side aisles), J.-F. Portaels (tympanum monumental painting on the pediment) as well as E. Melot (statues on the door head) each contributed to the church's current appearance."
Status: Working

Display: Mounted