Adin Fire Protection District - Adin, CA
This volunteer fire department is located near Ash Creek on Center Street.

From the Adin Fire Protection District website:

MISSION STATEMENT

The Adin Fire Protection District is dedicated to minimize the damage to property and prevent the loss of life from fire, accidents, hazardous material releases, sudden illness, man-made and natural disasters. We will consistently provide safety education, skills and emergency training to all members. We will do services and educational programs in our community. We will strive to gain and hold the respect and loyalty of all community members and victims. We will strive to always be financially responsible and show change and improvement in all we do.

ABOUT ADIN FIRE DEPARTMENT

Adin Volunteer Fire Department formed in 1939 by Harry Edgerton, Keith Edgerton, Niles Searls, Edgar Searls, Ralph Homes, Norris Myers and Omar Coppedge as a result of the Berthume residence (Bob Stevenson’s today) burning down and killing 3 people. The town got together and decided something needed to be done to have some protection from fire. An old GMC fuel truck that had a tank was obtained to get water to houses in town.

Prior to the Adin Volunteer Fire Department coming into existence the Adin Flour Mill on Ash Creek was running and a pump station from the flour mill ran a valve system (fire hydrant as we know it today) in town which ran from Chace’s Market to the Adin Community Bible Church on the east side of Main street.

During the 1930’s a permit from the Forest Service would enable anyone to get up to 5000’ of Trees. The permit was obtained and the trees were milled and planed as a donation by Edgerton Lumber Company that had started operation in 1937 by brothers Harry and Keith Edgerton. The crews that worked for the mill donated there time and labor at night. The milled lumber was donated to the Adin Volunteer Fire Department to build the fire department on McDowell Street to house the old GMC so it would not freeze. No one can remember who bought the nails. Keith Edgerton oversaw the project. Then in 1947 this same building housed the brand new Chevy Van Pelt the Fire Department bought.

Around the same time The Twentieth Century Club had a building built known as the Ladies Club House in the same fashion by donation made from Edgerton Lumber Company by Ash Creek. Due to women having to start working outside the home to help supplement income the Ladies Club House was sold to the Adin Volunteer Fire Department for $1.00. The Fire Building on Main Street was built in later years to house bigger and more modern equipment as well as the ambulance, which was first operated by Dilbert Myers.

The Adin Fire Protection District, as we know it today formed October 14th 1955 by the Modoc County Board of Supervisors. The district encompasses portions of both Modoc and Lassen Counties.

Past Fire Chiefs included: Keith Edgerton, Edgar Searls, Ralph Homes, Norris Myers, Omar Coppedge, Pete Smelcer, Jerry Dunn, Lorin Edgerton, Dick Hiatt, Forrest Primorac, Lloyd Cantrall, Don Morgan and Ken Richardson.

Our present Chief Paul Lemke was born in Santa Ana, CA and moved to Adin, CA in 1958 where he has lived for the past 50 years. He is a Big Valley High School graduate and he obtained a degree from Lassen College by commuting to Susanville for classes. He has worked and raised his three daughters with his wife in this community. Paul currently works for Constellation Energy (Malacha Hydro) and is also an EMT on the Adin Ambulance. Paul became the Fire Chief in 2005.

Currently the Adin Fire Protection District has 14 active members. Rule, regulation and mandated training are at an all time high. Members are expected to be trained in Wildland and Structural Fire Fighting, CPR, First Aid, First Responders, Extrication, Hazardous Materials, Multi Casualty Incidents and Incident Command Systems. Members are encouraged to have class B or higher Drivers Licenses with tank, air and HAZMAT endorsements.

In 2002 the Adin Fire Protection District became a BLS Provider with Nor-Cal EMS to be able to respond on medical calls and traffic accidents to assist the ambulance crews.

The Adin Fire Protection District is very active in the community doing things such as participating in programs at our local schools to teach our children fire safety, being actively involved in BV Days in Adin, burning debris piles in town to keep the community looking nice and training with other agencies such as the Adin Ambulance other fire departments, CHP, local Sheriff’s Departments, USFS and Cal-Fire.

The Fire District is funded by tax revenue from Modoc and Lassen counties, Federal, State and Local Grants as well as generous donations made by individuals. We are always looking for new members both male and female.

Training is every Wednesday at 1800 (6:00 p.m.). Our current board members include Darren Myers, Steve Gagnon and Lynn Mello. Board meeting are the second Tuesday of every month at 1900 (7:00 p.m.). You are always welcome.

This information is derived from local residents, the County of Modoc and old files. It is true and correct to the best of our knowledge.

Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer

EMS Involvement: yes