Colonel John Sanborn Bust - Vicksburg National Military Park
15S E 702843 N 3581281
This bronze bust is located along Union Avenue in the Vicksburg National Military Park across from the Minnesota Memorial.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Colonel John B. Sanborn has this one monument on the Vicksburg Battlefield. This marker and bust is located across from the very impressive Minnesota Memorial Obelisk.

John Benjamin Sanborn (December 5, 1826 - May 6, 1904) was a lawyer, politician, and soldier from the state of New Hampshire who served as a general in the Union Army during the American Civil War. He was also a key member of the postbellum Congressional-appointed Indian Peace Commission, which negotiated and signed several important treaties with native American tribes.

Sanborn's brigade fought in Ulysses S. Grant's Central Mississippi Campaign from November 1862 to January 1863. That was followed by Grant's Vicksburg Campaign, with the Battle of Port Gibson on May 1, the Battle of Raymond eleven days later, and the Battle of Jackson on May 14. Sanborn also participated in the subsequent Battle of Champion's Hill, the Battle of Big Black River, and the Siege of Vicksburg from May 18 to July 4. During part of the time, he commanded a division. Sanborn's men performed garrison duty at Vicksburg following the surrender.

Bust of John B. Sanborn
Text on the front of the monument:

JOHN B. SANBORN
COL. 4TH MINN INFANTRY
COMMANDING 7th DIVISION
APRIL 15 - MAY 2, 1863
7th DIVISION 17th CORPS
MAY - JULY 4, 1863

COL 4th MINN INF - JAN. 1, 1862
BRIG GEN U S VOLS - AUG. 4, 1863
BVT MAJ GEN of VOLS - FEB. 10, 1865

From the NRHP nomination form:

Structure Number: HS-086
  LCS ID: 003339

Historical Significance:

National Register Status:
Entered - Documented
  National Register Date:
12/09/1977

National Historic Landmark?: No
  Significance Level:
Contributing

Short Significance Description:

The monument contributes to the National significance of the park under NR Criterion A. It represents the national movement among veterans and related groups to commemorate major Civil War battlefields.

Short Physical Description

The gray, polished granite monument consists of a 44" square, tapered base supporting a rectangular pedestal for a total height of 72". A 36" x 24" x 52" bronze bust rests on top. A bronze plaque is attached to the pedestal.

Material(s)

Structural Component(s)