Dreiländermuseum - Lörrach, BW, Germany
32T E 399288 N 5273798
The museum "Dreiländermuseum" (three countries museum) has one of the most important cultural-historic collection in the region.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Dreiländermuseum, 1978-2012 called Museum am Burghof, is located in a late Baroque building at Basler Strasse in Lörrach. The house was built as a tobacco factory in 1755, but soon used as a school and later college. Since 1978 it houses the museum.

The collection goes back to a local history association, that was founded in 1887 and donated its collection to the municipality. It was turned into the museum for local history and opened in 1932.

With over 50,000 objects from the prehistory to the recent past, it is one of the most important collections in the region.

A special focus of the museum is on the relations, common grounds and differences between the people in the region, that now live in three countries, but had a common history until the late Middle Ages.

Another special part of the museum is about Johann Peter Hebel, one of the most important Alemannic poets. He lived and worked as teacher in this building from 1783 until 1791.
Theme:
Natural and cultural history of the region. The trinational region at the upper Rhine. Johann Peter Hebel.

Street Address:
Basler Straße 143 79540 Lörrach