José Rodrigues Belchior - Culatra, Portugal
29S E 603047 N 4094948
This is a citizen memorial built by the community of Culatra, an island off Faro, probably the Southernmost village of Portugal.
Location: Faro, Portugal

Culatra it's a village and also an island of Faro. It's a traditional fishing community with strong bonds to the Atlantic ocean. No surprise that most of the people there have jobs related with the sea and many are sailors. That was the case of José Rodrigues Belchior who participated in a historical navigational trip from Portugal to Brazil which took place in 1958-59. That's what this homage is about... to a man who was born in the village and who took place in such a trip:

Homenagem da População da Culatra a
José Rodrigues Belchior