Historic Route 66 - Afton DX Station - Afton, Oklahoma, USA.
15S E 324719 N 4062747
A 1930's DX Gas Station re-born as a Route 66 memorabilia Museum which also features a collection of vintage Packard, classic motor cars. A Mother Roadside attraction located in Afton, Oklahoma.

"Afton Station, housed in an old 1930s D-X gas station on Route 66, is a small, privately owned Route 66 visitor's center and vintage car museum. The station displays about 14 vintage autos and a collection of Route 66 and Buffalo Ranch memorabilia and other interesting items. An unofficial rest stop for weary travelers, this museum houses a collection of old Packards and is a place to purchase maps, guide books and a few trinkets with a Route 66 theme." Text source: (visit link)

Address of Icon:
12 S.E. First Street