Staromestská radnice / Old Town Hall (Prague)
33U E 458551 N 5548460
Old Town Hall is the symbol of the Old Town autonomy. Only a part of the original complex, built in 1338, has been preserved. The core of the whole building is a Gothic corner house from the end of the 13th century with a richly decorated portal.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Prague's Old Town Hall (In Czech: Staromestská radnice) belongs to the most important sights of Prague historical centre. The town hall office had been situated in the corner Gothic burgher´s house with a tower since the first half of the 14th century. The Old Town Hall is currently comprised of a building complex of several burghers´ houses which were purchased and rebuilt over the centuries.

Among the remarkable art historical components of the south side of the complex belong: the astronomical clock, which was mentioned as early as 1410; the main Late Gothic portal from the third quarter of the 15th century; and the distinct Renaissance window from the 16th century with the grille added subsequently. There were many small Gothic portals, vaults, wall paintings from the 15th century and painted log ceiling from the 16th century, restored in the interior. The eastern part of the complex was destroyed at the end of the Second World War in May 1945.

Today the building complex of the Old Town Hall serves as the cultural and representative space of the city of Prague.

Staromestská radnice v Praze byla založena roku 1338 (jako první v Cechách) na základe privilegia udeleného staromestským meštanum králem Janem Lucemburským. Tvorí ji komplex nekolika domu priléhajících ke Staromestskému námestí postupne pripojovaných do jednoho celku pro potreby správy Starého Mesta pražského. [Czech wiki]