Seventh District Agricultural School - 1912 - Albertville, AL
16S E 573169 N 3791561
The Seventh District Agricultural School was the result of an act by the Alabama Legislature in February of 1893 calling for the construction of agricultural schools to be built in each of Alabama’s congressional districts.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Seventh District Agricultural School - 1912 historical marker is an Alabama Historical Commission metal marker. It is located at 402 East McCord Avenue in front of the Albertville High School. The marker was placed by the Student Government Association of 2002-2003.
Marker Name: Seventh District Agricultural School - 1912

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker text: The Alabama Legislature passed an act in February of 1893 calling for the construction of agricultural schools to be built in each of Alabama’s congressional districts. The city of Albertville was chosen as the site for the seventh congressional district school and a large wooden building was constructed in 1894. On January 12, 1912, that building was destroyed by fire. Later that year, on the same site, a new three-story brick Classical Revival style building with a T-shaped floor plan was constructed. In 1936 the school became the center of the new Albertville High School complex controlled by the Albertville Board of Education. The old school was designated the Hobdy building in honor of the early school president, J.B. Hobdy. This school has continued to provide secondary education for more than 90 years. The building was listed to the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage in 1995.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2004

Marker Number: None