Birthplace of Albertville - Albertville, AL
Albertville is the county seat of Marshall County, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Birthplace of Albertville historical marker is a metal marker with "Albertville, Heart of Sand Mountain" at the top. It is located at 406 East Main Street. The marker was placed by the Chamber of Commerce Sesquicentennial Committee.
Marker Name: Birthplace of Albertville

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker text: The City of Albertville traces its origin here to 406 East Main Street, where on Jan. 13, 1860, James C. Miller (1833-1862) established a post office in his log cabin home, which also doubled as the community’s first store. Miller, who was later killed during the War Between the States, named the post office “Albertville” in honor of his father-in-law, Thomas A. Albert (1796-1876).

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1969

Marker Number: None