Relief Map of the Battlefield at Gettysburg - Gettysburg, PA
This map is on the base floor of the Visitor Center, near the gift shop.

In Gettysburg, within the Visitor Center of the Gettysburg National Historic Battlefield, is this relief map of the battlefield.

The Visitor Center is located southeast of the borough of Gettysburg, off the Baltimore Pike and Hunt Avenue. The cornerstone for the building has the year 2008. The map is located in a central room with other collections, near the back entrance to the gift shop. It is mounted on the wall - though the pictures of the map look better with the map oriented flat.

The relief map is of the landscape surrounding Gettysburg, including the borough itself. The area includes the main battle areas to the west and south to Round Top. The surface is painted with varying shades from green to yellow. The surface similar to 'wrinkling' paper - there are varied shallow ridges and valleys.

There is helpful documentation below the map.

"Relief Map of the Battlefield at Gettysburg"
There are then rows of markers arranged in numeric order with text describing what that marker represents. To the left is a copy of that relief map with the markers in place.

The other sign states that this map was made in 1904 and was shown at the St. Louis Exposition.

While I believe that the room that the map is in is free, there are programs and rooms that are extra charge. See the National Park Service web site for details.
Address and Hours Available to the Public:
Gettysburg National Military Park 1195 Baltimore Pike, Suite 100 Gettysburg, PA 17325-2804 8:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M.- November 1 through March 31. 8:00 A.M. to 6:00 P.M.- April 1 to October 31.

Admission Fee (if any): no

Interactive Features: no