Bonner & Surrounding Area - Bonner, MT
12T E 280126 N 5195315
This is the first of three Montana Historical signs in a kiosk on Highway 200 at Bonner, across from the Flying J truck stop. It gives us a glimpse into the history of the Bonner area.
Location: Montana, United States

Bonner & Surrounding Area
MANY CULTURES FORGED STRONG COMMUNITIES

Welcome to Bonner and nearby communities, each built on the grit and dreams of self-made men and women. If you had walked into the Bonner School in the early 1900s, you would have heard the chatter of Finnish, Swedish, Norwegian and French as well as English. The coming of the Northern Pacific Railroad in 1883 marked a new transportation era that brought loggers and millworkers from far-flung places to this confluence of two great rivers.

Their dreams merged in the expanses of uncut forests lining the Big Blackfoot River and the promise of a better life.

E.L. Bonner anticipated a boom in 1881 when his business (Eddy, Hammond and Company) won the lumber contract for building the railroad. By 1886, the saws of the new Bonner mill were buzzing and a company town was born. The Anaconda Company took over the mill in 1898 and remained until 1972.

Historically, residents of this area have maintained a proud independence. In 1911, the Industrial Workers of the World (IWW) camped across the tracks along the Clark Fork River and successfully lobbied for better housing and food. In 1942, mill employees organized a labor union. Today, the mill still prospers on the banks of the Blackfoot River. Nearby Milltown, Bonner, West Riverside and Piltzville remain small, yet spirited communities with strong ties to their heritage.

BOOM DAYS

The river is packed with logs for a distance of almost rwo miles. The mill has been been running to its utmost capacity but has scarcely made an impression yet on the millions of feet of logs to the booms and above.

-Missoulian, August 1, 1888

COMMUNITY GARDENS

"...One of the grandest sights I ever in my life was when I happened to be at Bonner one evening as the sun was going down, and there were fully a hundred men, women, and children, many of the women wearing white dresses, hoeing and caring for their gardens..."
-Kenneth Ross, former mill manager,
describing 1918 gardens on land donated by the mill

GATEWAY TO THE BLACKFOOT

From Bonner to the Blackfoot River Corridor is a stone's skip away. Take time to explore one of Montana's most highly prized recreational areas.

In SUMMER float the river, fish, camp, picnic or explore the backroads and trails. Visit nearby Garnet, Montana's best preserved ghost town (off Hwy 200) and Bonner's Two Rivers Community Park (just east of here on Hwy 10). When FALL arrives, take a scenic drive to witness the changing colors of larch and cottonwood trees. During WINTER cross country ski at Lubrecht Forest or try the slopes of nearby downhill ski areas. Watch bighorn sheep on rocky slopes close to Bonner. In the SPRING look for native wildflowers from arrow leaved balsalmroot to lupine.
From the historical marker

Describe the area and history:
A bit of the Bonner Sawmill can be seen across the Blackfoot River to the southeast. Directly south one may see one of the original railroad bridges crossing the Blackfoot just upstream of its confluence with the Clark Fork. To the south south east is the original 1921 highway bridge, abandoned when Highway 200 was realigned and now a footbridge on a walking trail. Not much else in a historical vein is visible from here. There are, however, statues of Captain Meriwether Lewis with his Newfoundland Seaman and Captain John Mullan to each side of the Kiosk