Afghanistan-Iraq War Memorial - Coventry Gardens, Windsor, Ontario
This Memorial was placed at Coventry Gardens September 7, 2014 by the City of Windsor.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Coventry Gardens was designed for relaxation, recreation and as a place of civic pride. The park has several historic memorials to noted events in the Windsor area including the Canadian Labour Congress Monument and the Charlie Brooks Memorial Peace Fountain. The Afghanistan-Iraq War Memorial is a black granite, four sided monument, 8' tall with a 4' square base located in the center of the park along the north-south walkway.
Each year, thousands of visitors to Windsor enjoy the gardens, and the patios serve as unique staging areas for concerts and other events during the summer.
May 9, 2014 has been declared a National Day of Honour in recognition of Canada’s now-concluded military mission in Afghanistan-Iraq, on that day, Canada will recognize those who fought, remember those who fell and salute all who contributed.
Memorial Placed by:: The City of Windsor