Evangelische Stadtkirche - Lörrach, BW, Germany
Stadtkirche is located in the town center of Lörrach
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: The Lutheran Stadtkirche in the center of Lörrach was built between 1814 and 1817 by Wilhelm Frommel in the Neo-Classical style of Friedrich Weinbrenner.

While the church was built in the 18th century, the steeple is much older. According to inscriptions it was built in 1517, but it made use of preceding structures. It was probably a watch tower, maybe also built for defense purposes.

The most striking feature of the church is the very uncommon position of the steeple in a 45 degrees angle to the nave.

In 1963 the church was renovated extensively.

DE: Die evangelische Stadtkirche im Zentrum von Lörrach wurde zwischen 1814 und 1817 von Wilhelm Frommel im klassizistischen Stil von Friedrich Weinbrenner erbaut.

Während die Kirche im 18. Jahrhundert erbaut wurde, ist der Kirchturm viel älter. Laut Inschriften wurde es 1517 erbaut, verwendete jedoch Material von Vorgängerbauten. Es war wahrscheinlich ursprünglich ein Wachturm.

Das auffälligste Merkmal der Kirche ist die sehr ungewöhnliche Position des Kirchturms im 45-Grad-Winkel zum Kirchenschiff.

Im Jahr 1963 wurde die Kirche umfangreich renoviert.
Active Church: Yes