St. Katharine Cree Church Sundial (London)
30U E 702675 N 5710953
Depicted Baroque sundial decorates southern wall of Renaissance St. Katharine Cree Church in London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This vertical South declining rectangular sudial dating from ca 1700. The gnomon is rather precarious but the face is in fair condition with gilded embellishments including declining lines, Babylonian/Latin hours and Zodiac signs and motto in Latin Non Sine Lumine (Nothing without light).

St. Katharine Cree Church, located in the Aldgate ward of the City of London, is one of the finest existing examples of Jacobean (English late Renaissance) ecclesiastic architecture. The present church was built between 1628-1630 at the site of medieval Gothic church consecrated to St. Catherine.

Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate