Tower Hill Scaffold Site - Tower Hill (London)
30U E 702766 N 5710554
Depicted small memorial, located in a small park in London's Trinity Square, marks one of the most tragic sites of British history - the historic location of Tower Hill Scaffold...
Location: London, United Kingdom

This small brick-paved monument with several bronze tablets marks the site of the infamous scaffold at Tower Hill. The first permanent scaffold was set up in 1465 during the reign of King Edward IV, but the first recorded execution was that of Simon Sudbury in 1381. It was on Tower Hill that most of the prisoners held in the Tower of London and condemned to die would meet their ends. Executions within the Tower were reserved for royalty and not in view of the public. Executions on Tower Hill were for the nobility and the public did attend. The Tower of London was used to imprison only the aristocracy...

You can find here six tablets, one with overal site introduction and five listing some of the most known people who died on that spot. Here are texts on all of these tablets:

Tablet with overal site introduction:

"To commemorate the tragic history and in many cases the martyrdom of those who for the sake of their faith, country or ideals staked their lives and lost. On this site more than 125 were put to death, the names of some of whom are recorded here."

Four tablets with names of executed people (from left to right):

1381  Simon Sudbury, Archbishop of Canterbury