1929 - First Baptist Church, Amarillo, TX
Built in 1929, this is a stunning sanctuary. The front arches are adorned with beautiful frescoes.

From First Baptist Website:

"As First Baptist began to outgrow its original church building, the membership, under the leadership of Rev. Jenkins, voted to build a new building at Ninth and Polk. It was completed in 1908 at a cost of $44,306.98. They certainly never imagined that this impressive building would be used for less than 20 years. It quickly became inadequate to serve the growing church body. On August 29, 1926, First Baptist voted to start an ambitious building program and purchased lots at Thirteenth and Tyler Street. After completing the plans for a building that would meet the needs for the foreseeable future, they presented the plans to the church. The cost of the new building was to be $500,000. With much discussion, prayer, and with a great deal of faith, they proceeded with the construction. On Sunday morning, August 3, 1930, the First Baptist Church congregation dedicated the half-million dollar building located at Thirteenth and Tyler. "

Year of construction: 1929