St Brigid’s Cistercian Abbey - Clare Island, co. Mayo, Ireland
29U E 434852 N 5960970
Saint Bridget's Abbey is said to date from the mid-13th century, although it was rebuilt around 1460. It was a cell of the Cistercian Abbey in Abbeyknockmoy, Co. Galway.
Location: Connacht, Ireland

"Clare Island Abbey is said to date from the mid-13th century, although it was rebuilt around 1460. It was a cell of the Cistercian Abbey in Abbeyknockmoy, Co. Galway. The building consists simply of a nave and chancel divided by an arch. The chancel is spanned by a fine barrel vault, and a staircase in the south wall leads to the domestic chamber above the vault. The chancel is lit by only two slender ogee-headed windows (arch over a window formed with reverse curves, giving an onion-shaped head) and must always have been dark. The paintings on the ceilings and walls are among the finest examples of medieval paintings in Ireland. They have been the subject of an extensive conservation programme involving the expertise of conservators from throughout Europe. The themes of the paintings are mostly secular, offering a unique glimpse of medieval life: Scenes include a cattle raid, a knight dressed in chain mail on horseback, wolves attacking stags, musicians, dragons and griffins. The Abbey also houses a stone plaque with the O’Malley coat of arms. In addition, there is a canopied tomb, which is reputed to be the burial site of Granuaile. "

source: (visit link)
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: St Brigid’s Cistercian Abbey