Milet Amphitheater - Milet, Turkey
The theatre with a seating capacity of 15,000 dating from the Roman Period
Location: Türkiye

"Just like the Ephesus, Miletus had been founded as a port, but since its harbour silted up with alluvium carried by the Meander River, it is away from the sea today. The well-designed grid-plan of the city is famous. The tourist attractions of Miletus include the theatre with a seating capacity of 15,000, dating from the Roman Period, that is being repaired, the Roman baths built in the 1st century AD, the Delphinion that was a sacred place, the North Agora, the Ionic stoa dating from the 2nd century AD, the Capito baths, the Gymnasium, the Bouleuterion built in the 2nd century AD, the South Agora that covers an area of 164x196 m, and the Faustina Bath built in the 2nd century AD."

Admission Fee: 10 TL
Type of Amphitheater: Ancient Amphitheater