Max Causey - I.O.O.F. Cemetery - Caddo Mills, TX
14S E 756803 N 3661474
Max Causey is known to history for his role in the trial of Jack Ruby, who murdered John F. Kennedy's alleged assassin, Lee Harvey Oswald, on November 24, 1963.

Description:
I.O.O.F. is a historic cemetery just west of the center of Caddo Mills, and Mr. Causey and his wife, Rosemary, are buried here. Causey was the foreman of the jury that convicted Jack Ruby of the murder of Lee Harvey Oswald, and he kept a diary of the proceedings. Encouraged to write a book from the diary -- he did write a short memoir after the trial -- Causey gave it thought, but unfortunately, he died in 1997 before he could begin. With the permission of Causey's family, John Mark Dempsey edited the diary and expanded it with articles and interviews, publishing the book in 2000 as "The Jack Ruby Trial Revisited: The Diary of Jury Foreman Max Causey." The book is generally acclaimed as an excellent resource for those interested in the JFK Assassination. Published by the Texas State Historical Association, The Southwestern Historical Quarterly, Volume 104, July 2000 is at the link provided, and it provides a little bit of background about Mr. Causey: "At the time of the Jack Ruby trial, Mr. Causey was a thirty-five-year-old engineering planning specialist with defense contract Ling-Temco-Vought (now part of Raytheon) in suburban Garland, where he lived with his wife Rosemary, whom he married in 1953, and two young sons, Keith and Kevin. He had served as a tanker pilot with the U.S. Air Force between 1950 and 1955, achieving the rank of first lieutenant. He had a bachelor of science degree in government and a master of education degree, both from nearby East Texas State College, now Texas A&M University-Commerce. He had grown up in the country, near the farming town of Caddo Mills, forty miles east of Dallas. He was a Baptist and a Democrat, at a time when the Republican Party was almost nonexistent in Texas."

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Horizontal Marker