Sir John Witham - Temple Church (London)
30U E 700528 N 5710846
Depicted CoA of Sir John Witham, politician, lawyer and deputy Governor of Barbados, You can find on his tomb located in inner wall of the southern aisle of Temple Church in London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

John Witham' simple CoA

Sir John Witham (died 1689 in London) was English politician, lawyer and deputy Governor of Barbados. He was the last member of Witham family of Goldsborough, Yorkshire). The CoA in the Temple Church is more complicated than Witham's basic simple coat of arms, which I found in heraldic sources (Or, a bandlet gules between three eaglets sable). The presented composed CoA includes simple Witham's CoA twice - in the 1st and 4th quarters.

Temple Church is a magnificent Romanesque-Gothic built by the secretive Knights Templar, an order of crusading monks founded in the 12th century to protect pilgrims travelling to and from Jerusalem. The Temple Church has a distinctive design and is in two parts: the Romanesque Round (consecrated in 1185 and modelled after the Church of the Holy Sepulchre in Jerusalem) adjoins the Gothic Chancel (built in 1240), which is the heart of the modern church. Both parts were severely damaged by a bomb in 1941 and have been completely reconstructed. Its most obvious points of interest are the life-size stone effigies of nine 13th-century knights lying on the floor of the Round. Some of them are cross-legged but contrary to popular belief this doesn't necessarily mean they were crusaders. In recent years the church has become a must-see for readers of The Da Vinci Code because a key scene was set here...

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Sir John Witham