Hands of Hope - Route 66 - Webb City, Missouri, USA.
15S E 369805 N 4111425
These impressive huge 'Hands of Hope' stand over 70 feet tall, Can easily be seen from Space & the Mother Road. Many Route 66 tourists drop by for a closer look, as the have since 1974. Located in Webb City, Missouri.

Sitting atop a 40 foot man-made hill, the 30 feet tall white hands grab the attention of passers by. They were created by local artist J.E. "Jack" Dawson in 1972. Each year, thousands of motorists and tourists on Route 66, view the statue and see the words on the placard facing the road: The words below the hands read: “Hands in prayer. World in peace.”

"The memorial started in 1970, when a 20-year-old student named Jack Dawson approached the Webb City Park Board and the Historical Society about an art piece he wished to build in the city’s King Jack Park. The organizations quickly approved the statue and encouraged local citizens and merchants to help fund the project.

Dawson began the work in his own backyard by creating a steel under structure covered with a metal lath. Curious locals said the sight resembled a gigantic bird cage. When the steelwork was ready for the white stucco covering in the fall of 1972, the hands were taken to a mound in the park, near Highway 71.

On April 28, 1974, the 32-foot, 100-ton memorial opened to the public at a dedication ceremony." Text Source: (visit link)
Americana: Statues

Significant Interest: Monument