Poynter - Murphy Cemetery - Murphy, TX
14S E 723627 N 3656299
Zinc headstone shared by two Poynter children, Mettie Bell and Clenton, in historic Murphy Cemetery, Murphy, TX.

This cemetery is also known as "Decatur" or "Maxwell," and the Texas Historical Marker at the front of the cemetery uses the Maxwell name.
Headstone text (optional):
The marker is double-sided, with Mettie Bell's side of it facing west. Two mourning angels are depicted, and her inscription is: Mettie Bell Poynter, Born Mar. 25, 1880, Died June 8, 1880, Age 2 Mo's 13 D'ys. The inscription continues on the base: Sleep on, my sweet Mettie! Sleep! So early gone! To earth a child is lost, to Heaven a cherub born. Clenton's side of the headstone features a lamb, and the following inscription: Clenton Poynter, Born Feb. 23, 1881, Died Feb. 24, 1881. Happy infant, early blest: Rest in peaceful slumbers, rest.