66 Drive-In Theatre - Carthage, Missouri, USA.
15S E 378472 N 4114963
Historic - 66 Drive-In Theatre - Opened in 1949 to 1985. Re-Opened in 1998 to present day. Yes you've guessed it, alongside Route 66, in Carthage, Missouri.

The Drive-In is one of the few remaining along the entire Mother Road, its a seasonal theatre, Showing Rio 2 & Captain America, when we passed on day 5 our Route 66 Road trip in May 2014.

I believe this to be the last remaining drive-in theatre in Missouri alongside Route 66.

The theatre ran from 1949 to 1985. After a period of decline following the decommissioning of Route 66 and a nationwide fall in drive-in theatre attendance, the 66 Drive-In was renovated and reopened on April 18, 1998. The theatre was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2003.

From The National Parks web Site:
"The 66 Drive-In theatre in Carthage was part of that postwar wave and today is one of a very few historically intact drive-in theaters still operating along old Route 66. It looks and feels very much as it did when it opened for business in the fading light of September 22, 1949. A striking feature of the 66 Drive-In is that it still retains its original rural setting on a nine-acre plot about three miles outside of town. Although outdoor theaters were traditionally set down in field and pasture well beyond town, most sites today have since been engulfed by suburban sprawl." Text Source: (visit link)

From Wikipedia:
"66 Drive-In is a historic drive-in theatre along U.S. Route 66 in Carthage, Missouri which opened on September 22, 1949, four years before the first local television stations signed on in the Joplin-Springfield area." Text Source: (visit link)

Ages 13 and older - $7.00
Ages 5 and under are Free!!