Palmer Island Light - New Bedford, MA
19T E 341040 N 4610117
The Palmer Island Light was constructed using stone rubble in 1849. Located on the north tip of Palmer Island and is not open to the public except by special arrangement.

The Palmer Island Light was constructed using stone rubble in 1849. The lighthouse is on the north tip of Palmer Island and is not open to the public except by special arrangement. The tower is 24 feet in height and the focal plane is at 34 feet. In 1857 the lighthouse had a Fifth-order Fresnel lens. The present optic is a 250mm solar powered light. The light flashes white for two seconds on, six seconds off. The lighthouse was Automated in 1941. It was deactivated c. 1963 when the harbor's hurricane barrier was built. It was re-lite in 1999 and today is maintained by the city of New Bedford.

Added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.

It can be reached on foot at low tide via the hurricane wall in New Bedford Harbor.