1912 Cell House Entrance - Deer Lodge, MT
12T E 366507 N 5139178
This large brick cell block, built in 1912, has an impressive stone entranceway at its southwest corner. Known as cell block one, it was actually the third cell block built in the old Montana State Prison.
Location: Montana, United States

Built primarily by the convicts, this large cell block and doorway were designed by architects Link & Haire, of Billings, MT, who provided the plans for a variety of Montana jails, court houses, schools, and state buildings. Made entirely of locally quarried stone with a steel barred door, the recessed entrance is quite impressive, particularly for a prison cell block.

The prison was built in stages over many years, mostly by the convicts themselves, a good example of "hard labor". The present cell block was built in 1896, the prison wall was extended north in 1911 and a 400-man cell block built within in 1912, a theatre was built in 1918-1919, the administration building in 1930-1931, and dormitories, a storage building and a visitor centre were built between 1910 and 1930. A maximum security building, also used as a women's ward was built circa 1918.

Self sufficient, the prison had its own water well and water tower, power house, hospital and school.

The prison was still in use when entered in the national register on September 3rd, 1976, but was decommissioned by the end of the decade.

The Powell County Museum has online a great article on the prison.
1912 Cell House
To ease increasing overcrowded conditions, the 1912 Cell House was constructed, adding two hundred cells to the prison complex. Erected in only eleven months using convict labor, the cell house was a model facility for its day. Each cell had running water, a flush toilet, and good ventilation.

During yard time, this corner of the cell house was popular with the inmates. Many immortalized their prison stay by carving their names on the cell house wall. A urinal and water fountain were added as yard time and recreation were increased. By design, most locations in the yard were visible from at least two guard towers. Since this semi-hidden nook was only visible from one tower and there were always several inmates congregating here, it provided a location for contraband and drug transactions.
From the sign at the door
Type of material of the door: Steel