The Inge House - Atoka, OK
14S E 765024 N 3810190
Built in 1881 by Thomas Inge and his wife, Teresi Tranquil ("T.T."), this relocated house now stands on the grounds of the Confederate Museum and Cemetery in Atoka, OK.

A sign at the front door tells the story:

The Inge House, was built in 1881 on the N.W. corner on S. Pennsylvania and E. 1st Streets in Atoka.

Mrs. Inge was the daughter of Rev. R.J. Hogue who came to Indian Territory with his family in 1858 as a missionary to the Choctaw Indians, following the "Trail of Tears."

His daughter Teresi Tranquil was married to Thomas Inge at Boggy Depot, 15 miles S.W. of this site, in 1872. That same year the MK&T Railroad was laid through Atoka, bypassing Boggy Depot and causing many of the residents and businesses to move to Atoka. Thomas and T.T. (as he referred to his wife in his diary) moved to Atoka in 1880 and started to establish this home.

Both Mr. Inge and Rev. Hogue died in this house in 1906. Mrs. Inge continued to live in the house until her death in 1944.

The house was moved to Murray Ave. across the street from Southside Baptist Church in the 1950's. In 2006 the church acquired the property and donated the house to the Atoka County Historical Society.

There is a brief but interesting 1937 interview with Mrs. Inge here, bringing her and Boggy Depot back to life for just a moment. (visit link) She, her husband, and her father are all buried in Westview Cemetery in Atoka, and the referenced Clara Eddy, Dr. E.N. Wright (whose father, also buried here, gave "Oklahoma" its name), G.B. Hester are buried nearby in Boggy Depot Cemetery.
County: Atoka

Record Address::