Taber Hill Ossuary, Ontario Canada
17T E 642122 N 4846711
Taber Hill, located along Bellamy Rd North in the township of Scarborough is the location of an ancient Indian Ossuary of the Iroquois Nation.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The cemetery was discovered on August 17, 1956 when a steam shovel was in the process of demolishing the 60 foot high hill. The soil was being transported for use in construction an overpass for Highway 401 and the cleared site was then intended to be turned into a suburban subdivision. The Ossuary covers an area of 0.342 ha (0.845 acre) and is shaped as a mound.

In 1956 workers were digging to develop what at the time was farm land on the outskirts of Toronto when workers discovered a large collection of human bones.

The ossuary was eventually found to be about fifty feet long, seven feet wide, and one foot deep. It is believed that the burials were made in the middle of the 13th Century in a ritual manner consistent with the Wendat Feast of Souls.

The province of Ontario purchased the land and declared it a cemetary, which is now admistered by the City of Toronto. The hill is a popular toboggan spot during the winter