Carlisle St/Chambersburg St/Baltimore St/York St - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309076 N 4411372
The people of Gettysburg are so proud of their square at the center of town, it is part of the town's seal!

In Gettysburg, at the center of town, is an intersection with a circular traffic island in the center, where four roads come together at right angles: Carlisle Street, Chambersburg Street, Baltimore Street, and York Street.

The roads are two lane roads that take traffic two ways. At the intersection, the traffic proceeds counterclockwise around the traffic island. Each road runs in the direction of the city it is named for. Three of them are for cities within Pennsylvania, while the fourth, Baltimore, is for that city in Maryland. The east-west roads are also known as U.S. 30/Lincoln Highway, while the north-south roads are also known as U.S. (Business) 15.

The center is a green area surrounding a flag. There is a sign post and sign for each road. At the time of the visit, the signs were partly obscured by flowers in pots. On the outside of the circle are historic buildings, many dating back to before the Civil War.

Gettysburg makes note of this intersection on their official web site. The slogan is "Borough of Gettysburg...Historic Crossroads." The borough was established in 1786. Likely, at least one of these roads was present. The web site: (visit link)
Location: Center of Gettysburg

First street name: Carlisle Street