1887 - DLBA Block - Deer Lodge, MT
12T E 366590 N 5139812
This Western Commercial style building is on the corner of Main Street and Missouri Avenue in downtown Deer Lodge. It is a contributing property to the Deer Lodge Central Business Historic District. Today the building houses a casino.
Location: Montana, United States

DLBA Block
Jacob Van Gundy erected the DLBA Block (a.k.a. Van Gundy Block) located at 402-404 Main Street in 1887, with the second level housing a popular club room called the West Side Club (Courchene, 1989:299). Van Gundy also owned the Western Brewery, in which he had established in partnership with Robert Fenner in 1874. The brewery, located about a mile west of the downtown, shipped beer to Butte and as far north as Thompson Falls. VanGundy later became the sole owner of the Brewery and brought a brew master to Deer Lodge from Germany to work for him. He eventually sold the brewery to that brew master, John Gersstackekr. Van Gundy was born in Ohio in 1834 and arrived in Montana in 1865 to mine. He was married to Cornelia Lyons, who had been widowed and they had six children, two from her previous marriage.
From the National Register Nomination Form
Year of construction: 1887