The Water Carriers - Loveland, CO
13T E 499862 N 4473002
This over-sized sculpture highlights the efforts of our ancestors to irrigate the high plains desert called eastern Colorado.
Location: Colorado, United States

The plaque reads:

This sculpture is meant to remind us, in an age of push button mechanization, of the tremendous physical labor that was put forth by the men and women of the American frontier. They considered it the daily obligation to perform arduous tasks to achieve what we would today would consider meager gains. This is particular appropriate to this area of Colorado, in that dryland farming with irrigation was, and is, a way of life here.

Herb Mignery, Sculptor

More photographs of the sculpture may be found at the sculptor's website at (visit link) .

On a historical note, while this monument honors the great efforts of the early settlers, it does not make any mention of the native American peoples from who were violently removed from this land.