Palác Straku z Nedabylic - Malá Strana, Praha, CZ
33U E 457460 N 5548352
Sober Baroque palace, built in the late 17th century for Jan Petr Straka of Nedabylice by famous architect Jan Baptiste Mathey.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

"Na míste dnešního paláce stál renesancní dum postavený na prelomu 16. a 17. století. Koncem 17. století ho prestavel Jan Petr Straka z Nedabylic podle projektu Jana Baptisty Matheye. Dnes zde sídlí Konzervator Jana Deyla. Historie jednoho z názvu domu souvisí s podivínskou obyvatelkou Luisou Niemetzovou, jejímž príbehem se ve své povídce volne inspiroval Ignát Herrmann. Ve dvore domu mel liteckou dílnu sochar a mystik Adrian de Vries."

zdroj: (visit link)

On the site of today's palace was a Renaissance house built at the turn of the 16th and 17th centuries. In the late 17th century it was rebuilt for Jan Petr Straka of Nedabylice by Baroque architect Jan Baptiste Mathey. In the yard of the house had his workshop sculptor and mystic Adrian de Vries. Today it houses the Conservatory of Jan Deyl.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Town palace