St. Magnus the Martyr Church (City of London)
30U E 702195 N 5710487
St. Magnus the Martyr Church, work of leading architect of English Baroque Christopher Wren, is thanks to its tall decorative steeple one of the most interesting Baroque churches in London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Baroque structure of St. Magnus the Martyr Church was erected at the site of stone medieval church (ca 1234) destroyed by Great Fire of London in 1666. The construction of the church started in 1671 and finished in 1687. The rectangular church's body, divided into a nave and two aisles by Ionic columns, is 27.4 m long, 18 m wide, and 12.5 m high. The lofty steeple, built in 1705, is composed from prismatic lower tower part and belfry lantern covered with a cupola finished by well proportioned spire. The steeple was closely modelled on one built in 1614-1624 by François d'Aguilon and Pieter Huyssens for the church of St. Charles of Borromeo in Antwerp. The opening under the tower, was made shortly after a great fire in this neighborhood in 1759, through the recesses and growing arches originally formed in the main building.

The church is administered by St. Magnus the Martyr parish of Church of England.

Style: Baroque