Krkonoše Mountains National Park, Czech Republic
33U E 545026 N 5612013
KRNAP – KPN these are the official abbreviations of both national parks that together cover an area of about 425 km2 (KRNAP 370 and KPN 55).
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Krkonoše National Park is situated in the north–east of Bohemia along the border with Poland. Most of the park lies within the counties of Trutnov, Semily and Jablonec nad Nisou, and according to the recent changes in regional administration, within the Královéhradecké kraj - Hradec Králové Region and the Liberecký kraj – Liberec Region. The territory has an area of 547.87 km² (including the buffer zone) and is approximately rectangular with sides of 18 km x 40 km oriented from north–west to south–east. The mountain range covers altitudes from 400 to 1602 m. The area was declared a National Park in 1963 and again in 1991.
Park Name: Krkonoše National Park

Historic/Cultural Park: yes