Krkonose Museum - Vrchlabi, Czech Republic
The Museum is located in the centre of Vrchlabí, in three newly reconstructed historical buildings.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

On the ground floor of the house situated to the right, there is the exposition of folk arts and crafts of Krkonoše and Podkrkonoší. On the 1st floor, there is the section focusing on the development of tourism in the region. The mechanical models of a spinning workshop and a loom are noteworthy. Exhibitions are held in the house situated to the left. The middle house in the Baroque style accommodates an information centre.

Expositions:
1. Folk arts and crafts
2. Beginnings of tourism in Krkonoše
3. Krkonoše nativity scenes
4. Vernacular interior

House No. 222 - timbered house with arcade
The house with bricked ground floor, shingled roof and timbered gable is an example of the original 18th century craftsmen's houses. There is an antique stone collection including the sculpture of Liberty and St. Joseph's sculpture in the garden. The Krkonoše Museum has placed its expositions there.

House No. 223 - Neo-classical bourgeois house
The bricked house with arcade, shingled roof and Neo-classical stucco gable. Nowadays it serves as an information centre of Krkonoše National park.

House No. 224 - timbered house with arcade
The house has a bricked ground floor, timbered sitting room on the first floor and shingled roof. The gable is made of planks. The house is used as a Krkonoše Museum's exhibition place.

Source and more information: (visit link)
Theme:
the exposition of folk arts and crafts of Krkonoše and Podkrkonoší

Street Address:
náměstí Míru 222-224 Vrchlabí

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
January - March Tu - Su 9:00 - 12:00 13:00 - 16:00 April - May Tu - Su 9:00 - 12:00 13:00 - 16:00 June - September Tu - Su 9:00 - 12:00 13:00 - 17:00 October - December Tu - Su 9:00 - 12:00 13:00 - 16:00

Cost: 60.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium