CoA of Royal Hospital School - National Maritime Museum (Greenwich, London)
30U E 707919 N 5707585
Depicted stone CoA of Royal Hospital School you can find on the front facade tympanum of National Maritime Museum in Greenwich.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Royal Hospital School (usually shortened as "RHS" and historically nicknamed "The Cradle of the Navy") is a British co-educational independent day and boarding school with naval traditions. The school admits pupils from age 11 to 18 (Years 7 to 13) through Common Entrance or the school's own exam. The school is regulated by Acts of Parliament. The school is located in the village of Holbrook, near Ipswich, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom. The Royal Hospital School was established by a Royal Charter in 1712. It was originally located at Greenwich Hospital in Greenwich. The school moved in 1933 to East Anglia.

National Maritime Museum was officially established in 1934 within the 200 acres of Greenwich Royal Park in the buildings formerly occupied by the Royal Hospital School, before it moved to Holbrook in Suffolk. These buildings had previously been occupied by the Royal Naval Asylum before it was incorporated into the Greenwich Royal Hospital School.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: University / College

Full name of the bearer: Royal Hospital School