Neues Rathaus - Freiburg, BW, Germany
Neues Rathaus (New City Hall) in the center of Freiburg.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The town:

Freiburg in Breisgau is the sourthernmost major city of Germany. It has about 230,000 inhabitants and is the administrative, commercial and intellectual center of the German Upper Rhine region. Because of it's scenic beauty and as the major entry point to the Black Forest, Freiburg is also a famous tourist destination with over 3 million visitors per year.

Freiburg was founded in 1120 by the Dukes of Zähringen. The name addition "im Breisgau" is used to distinguish it from the Swiss city Freiburg, that was founded by the same family. Around 1200 the construction of the famous minster began that was not finished until 1513. After the extinction of Zähringen in 1218, the Counts of Urach inherited the area and changed their name in Counts of Freiburg. In 1368 Freiburg purchased its independence from them and turned itself over to the protection of the Habsburgs. 1457 the University was founded. Except for a period of French occupation from 1677 to 1697, Freiburg stayed the center of Further Austria until 1806. After the Napoleonic Wars Freiburg became part of the Grand-Duchy of Baden. In 1827 Freiburg became an archiepiscopal seat and the minster a cathedral.

A raid by more than 300 bombers of the RAF Bomber Command on 27 November 1944 (Operation Tigerfish) destroyed a large portion of the city centre, with the notable exception of the Münster, which was only lightly damaged. After the war, the city was rebuilt on its medieval plan. After World War II Freiburg was occupied by French troops. In 1946 it became the capital of the new founded German state Baden, which was merged into Baden-Württemberg in 1952.

The town hall:

The New City Hall (Neues Rathaus) dates back to a semi-detached house from the 16th century. In 1595 "zum Phönix" and "zum Rechen" was modified and combined to a complex that served as the main building of the University until 1774. Then it was home to the medical school (until 1867) and the Natural Sciences (until 1896).

Then the house was bought by the city and converted the New Town Hall until 1901. The house is still one of the main locations of the city administration. This picturesque building with the portico and the two gables is a popular touristic photo motif.
Name: Neues Rathaus

Rathausplatz 2-4