CoA of Royal Hospital School on King Charles Court - Old Royal Naval College (Greenwich, London)
30U E 707844 N 5707836
Depicted gilded CoA of Royal Hospital School you can find on the window grille on eastern facade of King Charles Court, part of former Old Royal Naval College in Greenwich.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Royal Hospital School (usually shortened as "RHS" and historically nicknamed "The Cradle of the Navy") is a British co-educational independent day and boarding school with naval traditions. The school admits pupils from age 11 to 18 (Years 7 to 13) through Common Entrance or the school's own exam. The school is regulated by Acts of Parliament. The school is located in the village of Holbrook, near Ipswich, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom. The Royal Hospital School was established by a Royal Charter in 1712. It was originally located at Greenwich Hospital in Greenwich. The school moved in 1933 to East Anglia.

Monumental complex of the Old Royal Naval College, built originally as a Royal Hospital for Seamen, belongs among the most imposing works of the leading Baroque architect of England - Christopher Wren. The Royal Hospital for Seamen, also known under name Greenwich Hospital, was built thanks to charitative initiative of the Queen Mary II and her husband, William III at the site of derelict old Palace of Placentia in Greenwich. The hospital was estabilihed for old, sick or badly wounded sailors from the Royal Navy unable to continue in its service. The monumental complex was designed by architect Christopher Wren and the the foundation stone was layed in 1696. But the the completion of the last great court finished much later - in 1751, many years after Wren's death (1723). The Hospital was eventually closed in 1869 for lack of pensioneers and housed the Royal Naval College from 1873. The Naval College was closed in 1997, and Wren’s superb complex is now a campus of the University of Greenwich.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: University / College

Full name of the bearer: Royal Hospital School

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Window grille on eastern facade of King Charles Court, part of former Old Royal Naval College in Greenwich.

Material / Design: Painting (enamel) on metal

Blazon (heraldic description):