Dome of the King William Court - Old Royal Naval College (Greenwich, London)
30U E 707891 N 5707779
The painted dome of the King William Court in Greenwich' Old Royal Naval College belongs among finest Baroque domes in Britain.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The dome is entrance space of famous Painted Hall which is often described as the "finest dining hall in Europe". The Painted Hall, located within the King William Court, was designed by Sir Christopher Wren and Nicholas Hawksmoor. Hall was originally intended as an eating space for the naval veterans who lived here at the Royal Hospital for Seamen. Its stunning wall and ceiling decorations are by Sir James Thornhill and pay tribute to British maritime power.

The Royal Hospital for Seamen, also known under name Greenwich Hospital, was built thanks to charitative initiative of the Queen Mary II and her husband, William III at the site of derelict old Palace of Placentia in Greenwich. The hospital was estabilihed for old, sick or badly wounded sailors from the Royal Navy unable to continue in its service.

Hours Open:

Old Royal Naval College King William Walk Greenwich London SE10 9NN United Kingdom