Notre-Dame-des Sablons - Aigues-Mortes
31T E 596126 N 4824466
The Church of Our Lady of Sablon is a Gothic church located in Aigues-Mortes, in the French department of Gard.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The Church of Our Lady of Sablon is the latest evidence of the boarding of St. Louis for the Crusades. The exact date of its construction is not known. It was probably built before the walls towards the middle of the thirteenth century, to the time of St. Louis and is Gothic. College in 1537, she was sacked by the Protestants in 1575. The fall of the belfry in 1634 caused extensive damage, which make it unusable for nearly a century. The parish was transferred for a time in the Chapel of the Penitents blancs. The main work is carried out from 1738 to 1744, as the orientation of the building on the clock tower. During the French Revolution, the building served as a decadal church and barracks, and salt deposition. It becomes that 18042 Catholic church and was restored in a "neo-classic baroque" style rather busy.

The church is recorded in the Gallo-romain as historical monuments since December 6th, 1949.
Building Materials: Stone