Tioga County Historical Society Museum - Owego, NY
The History Museum for Tioga County
Location: New York, United States

The Tioga Historical Society was formed in 1914 and opened this museum in 1960. It has a Federal Doorway from the James Pumpelly house and a marble fireplace from the Minnie Wade house. The museum has a genealogy file. Programs are held regularly in their auditorium.

They have both temporary and permanent exhibits and a portrait gallery. The 2 temporary galleries are changed 2 to 3 times a year.

The permanent Indian exhibit includes " stone tools, arrowheads, beadwork, and pottery representing Paleo, Archaic, Lamoka, and Woodlands Archeological Eras. " according to their website.
Theme:
Cultural History, the displays include "local Indian, military, craft, family and industrial history." according to http://www.visittioga.com/Historic-Buildings-/-Landmarks/

Street Address:
110 Front Street Owego, NY 13827

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Museum is open Wed to Saturday 10am - 4pm. It is free but with a suggested donation of 5 dollars. Some programs have a fee.

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small