John Wesley at St. Paul's Cathedral (London)
30U E 701318 N 5711007
Depicted bronze statue of John Wesley, Anglican divine, theologian and "father" of Methodism, You can find in precincts of St. Paul's Cathedral in London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Wesley' bronze statue on a marble pedestal, erected here in 1988, is copy of a 1825-1849 original in marble by Samuel Manning the Elder and Samuel Manning the Younger. The marble statue by Samuel Manning the Younger, after a plaster model by his father, stands now in Methodist Central Hall, Westminster.

The pedestal under the statue bears following inscription:

By Grace ye are saved through Faith
John Wesley
Father of Methodism
1703 - 1791
priest, poet, teacher of the Faith.

John Wesley was an Anglican clergyman, evangelist, and founder, with his brother Charles, of the Methodist movement in the Church of England. He was born June 17, 1703 in Epworth, England. In 1729 he joined his brother Charles, Robert Kirkham and William Morgan in a religious study group called the "Methodists". Taking over the leadership of the group, John helped it grow in numbers. The "Methodists", also called the Holy Club, were known for fasting two days a week. From 1730 on, they added social services to their activities.

Associated Religion(s): Church of England, Methodists

Statue Location: Precincts of St. Paul's Cathedral in London.