Château du Ramstein - Baerental/France
Small medival castle build on red sand stone.
Location: Grand-Est, France

Ramstein in Baerenthal was built in the mid 13th century by the Lords of Windstein. 1269 took a branch of the family the name of Ramstein. 1319 shared then the Ramsteiner and the Lords of Fleckenstein the system. The Dorsweiler family finally received a fief in 1326 at the castle. For the final devastation occurred in 1335, when it was stormed by the Strasbourg citizens and allies from Bern. Since that time she was mentioned only as a rock. The Buntsandsteinriff extends over a length of approximately 270 meters and is at the widest points about 6 feet wide. It is very winding and extends over several levels. Numerous rock stairs and chambers are here to recognize as a typical feature of a rock castle. Remains of walls have been preserved virtually no more to the field of residential building. From the upper plateau one can enjoy a magnificent view of the St. Baerenthal and Odillienberg.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Partly ruined