Sex Workers - Amsterdam, The Netherlands
31U E 629169 N 5804345
This statue titled "Belle" was placed in honor of sex workers all over the world is located in Amsterdam, The Netherlands.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

The statue is located in the Oudekerksplein (English: Old Church's Square), a square in central Amsterdam which is dominated by the Oude Kerk, a 14th-century church.

A brass plate (visit link) on the base of the statue reads:

-Belle-
Respect Sex Workers All Over the World
Els Rijerse 2007
In opdracht van Mariska Majoor,
Prostitutie Informatie Centrum (PIC), Amsterdam

The following information about the statue is from the DutchAmsterdam website (visit link) :

"Amsterdam’s Red Light District is now home to a bronze statue in honor of prostitutes around the world — the first and only such monument in the world.

The statue was unveiled during the Red Light District’s 2nd Annual Open Day.

Titled Belle, the monument depicts a full-breasted woman who, feet apart and standing in a doorway at the top of small set of steps, looks self-assuredly into the world.

It was created by artist Els Rijerse from LA's-Graveland, Netherlands.

The bronze sculpture — which stands on Oudekerksplein in front of the Oude Kerk, Amsterdam’s oldest church — was designed at the initiative of Mariska Majoor, of the Prostitution Information Center.

According to Majoor, herself a former prostitute, the statue is meant to show respect to the millions of people around the world who earn their money in prostitution.

The same square, bordered by pubs, coffee shops and bordellos, already sports a sculpture of a hand caressing a breast, one of several bronze and iron statues donated to the city of Amsterdam by an unknown artist.

In order to prevent vandalism, the statue is fortified with steel. Belle is perched atop a high, granite pedestal meant to deter those who engage in so-called ‘wild-peeing.’

Hours before the statue was unveiled, Mariska Majoor was physically assaulted by an elderly lady who apparently was not happy to have the statue close to her home. The woman was taken into police custody, and released after the unveiling had taken place."
Sector of the workforce: Prostitutes

Created or Donated by which group: Mariska Majoor, Prostitutie Informatie Centrum