St. Paul's Cross Column - City of London, UK
30U E 701374 N 5710998
St. Paul's Cross Column, located in precincts of St. Paul's Cathedral in London, is neo-Baroque structure with Doric column atoped by a gilded bronze statue of Saint Paul.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The column was erected in 1910 at the site of famous medieval preaching site with cross and open-air pulpit known under name "St. Paul's Cross". The column and pedestal with 4 consoles and crouching figures of children, made from Portland stone, is work of Sir Reginald Blomfield. The bronze statue of Saint Paul is work of Sir Bertram Mackennal.

Type of Column: Doric

Location: Precincts of St. Paul's Cathedral in London.