MHM Komarno Ukrainian Pioneers - Komarno MB
14U E 622146 N 5598004
This Manitoba Historical Marker is at the cemetery on 103 Road North at Road 8 East near Komarno, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: In memory of the Ukrainian Pioneers who settled in the Komarno Area

Languages: English

Location:
cemetery 103 Road North at Road 8 East Komarno, Manitoba

Marker Text:
In memory of the Ukrainian Pioneers who settled in the Komarno Area 1900 - 2001 Many pioneers who arrived from the Ukraine at the beginning of the 20th century. They bought with them their faith, customs, traditions and strong work ethics. Their goal was to create a brighter future for their families. They formally registered their post office in 1906 under the name Komarno. From it's earliest years a general store has been in existance. The building of the railway through the area in 1907 and construction of the highway in 1918-19 resulted in expansion of the settlement. The first school was built in 1909. The first church a wooden Roman Catholic structure was purchased in 1914 and altered according to the Ukrainian Catholic Rite. The second church was built on the same site in 1961. Services are still held twice a month.