MHM Dundas Cemetery and School District - Dundas MB
14U E 628125 N 5578524
This Manitoba Historical Marker is at the cemetery on Road 91 North, 700 metres east of Road 11 East near Teulon, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: Dundas Cemetery and School District

Languages: English

Location:
cemetery Road 91 North 700 metres east of Road 11 East Teulon, Manitoba

Marker Text:
Dundas Cemetery and School District This area was settled by Campbells of Irish and Scottish descent who began arriving as early as 1873 after an arduos journey over the newly created land link with Ontario, the Dawson Trail, they named the area in honour of their former ome, Dundas, Ontario. It wasnot unusual for the men of the district to walk to Winnipeg for supplies and mail, leaving their wives to tend their home and families. The first Post Office to seerve the local people was opened in Greenwood in 1875 but from 1879 - 1906 the Foxton Post Office was located nearby on SE15-16-2E. Dundas School District No.95 was formed April 1, 1880. In 1881 a log school was built on NE14-16-2E. It was replaced with a frame structure on SW12-16-2E in 1889. A new building replaced this in 1954. In 1964 the school district amalgamated and became a part of the Interlake Schol Division. Dundas Cemetery was established in the 1880s on land donated to St. Cyprian Anglican Parish in 1880. It is the final resting place of many of the pioneers who created this district. Erected in 2001 in tribute to the pioneers.