OLDEST church in Luxembourg
32U E 293016 N 5498732
In 1355 a natual cave was converted into a place to hold worship. Today, the church is the oldest church in Luxembourg.
Location: Luxembourg

The Saint Quirin Chapel was established in a cleft in a rock in Petrusse Valley and is a very popular site for visitors; it was first a pagen church, and later converted and used for services by Christians. Church services were first held in two caves until 1355 when a basic chapel was created in gothic style, partially hewn into the rock. Later, in the 19th century, bell towers were added, walls and a roof. A large part of the church was dug into the hillside and a road has been constructed above it. In addition to the door to the chapel itself, there is another entry via a tunnel that connects the chapel to the incredible underground network which is the famous Luxembourg Casements. These extivesive tunnelworks were used as fortifications and could house about 35,000 people. The casements (tunnels) are a UNESCO World heritage site.
Type of documentation of superlative status: OLDEST church in Luxembourg City, Luxembourg

Location of coordinates: The front entrance to the church