101 - Pauline Carnell - Jane, MO
15S E 383564 N 4045615
Grace Pauline (Blankenship) Carnell lived to almost 102 and is interred at Jane Cemetery in McDonald County, Missouri

Grace Pauline Carnell, who apparently preferred to go by her middle name, lived to just 4 days less than 102 years old. Because it is a category requirement, her biographical information is copied here. However, since mistakes are often found in on-line records, you should use the earlier link to ensure that you get the latest facts.
Grace Pauline (Blankenship) Carnell age 101, of Jane, Missouri, was called home to be with her Lord and Savior at 3:41 p.m. on Monday, March 19, 2007 following a short illness.

Pauline began her journey on March 23, 1905 in McDonald County, Missouri, born to the late Arthur and Grace Polk-Blankenship. Her mother passed away when she was only three years of age, she went to live with her Aunt Princess Mae Blankenship Pritchard ~ spending her younger years in Kansas City, Missouri. Pauline began working at the age of 14 at the Klines Clothing Store in Kansas City.

She married Hiram Carnell on April 22, 1927 in Crawford County, Kansas and together they traveled by train to various parts of the United States ~ from the Alaskan border to Mexico City. Pauline & Hiram celebrated almost fifty years of marriage together before his passing. They both were used as extras in the infamous production of the Jesse James movie filmed here in McDonald County.

Pauline was a faithful active member of the Benton County and McDonald County Historical Societies; for several decades wrote a regular column and original historical stories for the McDonald County Press; on her 100th birthday was given the first and only key to McDonald County as well as Missouri State House Resolution #1331 in honor of her birthday; received the citizen of the year award from the Anderson Lion's Club; was instrumental in establishing the White Rock Fire Department, Public Rural Water System #1 at White Rock, Pea Ridge National Military Park in Benton County, Arkansas Slanger Park in Pittsburg, Kansas, Noel Park in Noel, Missouri and the Town Hole Park in Anderson, Missouri. Pauline also volunteered for several organizations to include McDonald County Senior Center, White Rock Fire Department, Rural Water District 1, Simsberry Men's Club; she was also seen weekly riding on the OATS van to run errands, grocery shop and deliver her news article to the newspaper. Pauline faithfully supported many churches in McDonald County and attended several. She accepted the Lord as her Savior in her youth during a Billy Sunday Crusade in Kansas City. Pauline was a long time member of the Liberty Baptist Church in Kansas City. She touched many lives throughout her life and her presence will be greatly missed.
Location of Headstone: Graveyard