Swamp Donkey - Loveland, CO
13T E 492114 N 4474665
Moose are some of the largest North American animals and this wonderful piece reminds us of its HUGE size.
Location: Colorado, United States

"T.D. Kelsey grew up on a ranch near Bozeman, Montana. He rodeoed for many years in rough stock events and team roping. Following that T.D. trained and showed cutting horses for several years. He worked as a commercial pilot for United Airlines until 1979 when he resigned to devote full time to his art.

Kelsey's work is found in private and public collections worldwide. He is a member emeritus of the Cowboy Artists of America, and fellow member of the National Sculpture Society. He was honored with a rendezvous show at the Thomas Gilcrease Museum where he has work on permanent display, and a one man show at the 21 Club in New York. T.D. also has sculptures on permanent display at the Pro Rodeo Hall of Fame and Museum, the C.M. Russell Museum, the National Museum of Wildlife Art, the Buffalo Bill Historical Center, the Owensboro Museum of Fine Art in Owensboro KY, and the Old Town Museum in Elk City, Oklahoma.

He also received the honor of having one of his sculptures chosen by the National Sculpture Society for the "Masterworks of American Sculpture 1875-1999" show, hosted by the Fleischer Museum in Scottsdale, Arizona.

Several monumental pieces have been placed; these include works for both private companies and public facilities such as museums and zoos.

T.D.'s work is available in very limited editions. Both finished castings and works in progress can be seen in the studio-gallery at his ranch near Guthrie, Texas." (from (visit link) )
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Swamp Donkey

Figure Type: Animal