Newton County Courthouse Clock - Newton, TX
This is the second clock. Original installed in 1929. Fire destroyed the tower and clock in 2000.

Source Texas Escapes:

"In 1929, a bell and clock were installed in the tower of Newton‘s courthouse. The interior of the courthouse was altered over the years, including the addition of false walls to create more office space and closing off the upper balcony of the courtroom to add heating and air conditioning vents. In 1936-37, an annex and jail addition was built onto the south side of the courthouse and the brick exterior of the building was covered in stucco."

"On August 4, 2000, an electrical fire in the attic led to the destruction of the courthouse. By the time the smoke was seen billowing from the clock tower, it was already too late to save the building. All that remained was the four outer walls and some interior walls on the first floor. The courthouse sat abandoned for six years before restoration work began with grants from the Texas Historical Commission and other donations totaling around six million dollars. The courthouse was going to be restored to its 1937 condition, the date of the last addition to the building. Continuing problems with architects and contractors led to even more delays. The new clock tower, manufactured in Utah, was installed on May 20, 2009. The restoration was completed in 2012 and the courthouse officially reopened at a rededication ceremony on the courthouse square on December 8, 2012."

Status: Working

Display: Mounted